What I Know Today

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

We're Having a Heatwave

...a tropical heatwave.... Sorry, I was stuck on a Bing Crosby kick for a minute there. ;o)

Yeah. It has been hot. Or "hot like Africa" as my friend Pam and I like to say. lol. I'm sure to all the CA and TX girls reading this, we probably sound like wimps but whatever! If I'm sweating, it's too hot for me. That's my litmus.

Life is pretty tame these days. We went to the fourth of July parade last Friday. It runs right down the street at the end of our block, so it's nice and handy to just walk down. It was hot though, and we were late, so we ended up right in the sun. We ended up leaving early, but still managed to see quite a bit.

Here's a picture of Mom and Henry at the parade. We stood near a photographer from our local newspaper, and she snapped a picture of Henry as well.... and it ended up being on the front page of the paper the next day! Papa was so proud! We bought three copies. :o)




And, "how hot is it?" you say? Well, here's a clue:


LOL! It's nekkid baby hot! ;o) Isn't that the cutest picture? He really is wearing a diaper under there, but it sure looks like he's nekkid. And look at those rolls! Makes you want to pinch him, doesn't it?

Not too much else to report on the family front these days. I think we might try to go visit the zoo this weekend (the big zoo in GB, not the little zoo at the park that we go to EVERY day), and then Monday Darrin's Aunt and cousin are stopping for a visit on their way from IL to MN. I'll have more pictures soon!

Hugs,
Sarah

4 comments:

Jocelyn1224 said...

Holy crap, that's a cute picture! I wanna nibble some of them chub rolls :-) It's hot here too, and my brother still says "It's Africa hot". ;-D

Melissa said...

OMG, your little one is adorable! I wish my rolls were 1/2 as cute as his. :-)


That is really exciting that the first photo made it on the front page of the paper.


It has been pretty cool here in Texas--low 90's--and I'm loving it! Hopefully you won't have to deal with the heat much longer, but PLEASE don't send it my way.

Mindo said...

What cute kids Sarah! Congrats to Henry for being a star and I love Jacks legs.

Lorie said...

LOVE the new blog girlie! I'm book marking this one too!

Post a Comment

Thanks for stopping! I'd love to know what you're thinking, so leave me a comment already! ;)